Tue, Fri 10–18 | Wed, Thu 9–20 | Sat, Sun 10-17
Information: +358 (0)294 500 401
Operator: +358 (0)294 500 200

Modern Identities - European Revivals Conference Programme
10.10.2012 - 13.10.2012

 

Wednesday 10th Oct

Reception in Ateneum Art Museum, 4 – 7 pm

  • 4 pm Registration and cocktail reception
  • 4.15 pm Welcome speech, Maija Tanninen-Mattila, Director of Ateneum Art Museum
  • Special screening of Finnish Pavillion 1900 Paris World Fair
  • Visit to Helene Schjerfbeck exhibition


Thursday 11th Oct

Ateneum hall, 10.00 am

Artistic Exchange

  • 10.30 am Opening of ‘Modern Identities’, Riitta Ojanperä, Director of Central Art Archives
  • 10.40 am Plenary lecture Elina Heikka, The Finnish Museum of Photography: The Problem of Oriental Fantasies - Gunnar Berndtson in Egypt 1882-1883
  • 11.10 am Kristina Ranki, Universityof Helsinki: Paris – the Shaping of a Modern Identity for the Finns
  • 11.40 am Timo Huusko, Ateneum Art Museum: Myth of Nordic Art and German Identity
  • 12.00 Lin Stafne-Pfisterer, Munch Museum: Munch and Gallen-Kallela in Berlin 1895

Discussion 10 min

Lunch 12.40 pm – 2 pm

The Question of Identity

  • 2.15 pm Plenary lecture, Frances Fowle, National Gallery of Scotland: Celticism, Internationalism and Scottish Identity: Henry and Hornel’s ‘The Druids: Bringing in the Mistletoe
  • 2.45 pm Hanna-Leena Paloposki, Central Art Archives: Finnish Art Exhibition in Italy in 1937: Constructing National Identity?

Discussion 10 min

Coffee Break 3.25 pm – 4 pm

  • 4.00 pm Plenary lecture, Michelle Facos, Indiana University: ’There's No Place Like Home’: Race and Revival in late 19th-century Europe
  • 4.30 pm Juha-Heikki Tihinen, University of Helsinki: Reconstructing Identities in Fin-de-siècle – Magnus Enckell’s notebooks
  • Discussion 4.30 pm – 5.00 pm


Friday 12th Oct

Ateneum hall, 10.00 am

Gesamtkunstwerk as an ideology

  • 10.30 am Plenary lecture, Joseph McBrinn, University of Ulster: National Dress and Nation State: Fashioning Europe’s National Revivals
  • 11.00 am Vibeke Waallann Hansen, National Museum of Art, Architecture and Design, Norway: Gerhard Munthe’s Art in the 1890’s: Fine art, Decorative Art or Folk Art?
  • 11.20 am Edyta Barucka, University of Warsaw: How Polishness was Handicrafted?  Lviv  1894 – Paris  1925
  • 11.40 am Charlotte Ashby, University of London: The National Style: An International Phenomenon
  • 12.00 – 12.30 pm Discussion

Lunch 12.30 pm – 2 pm

  • 2.00 pm Sofia Pescarin, Towards Next Generation Virtual Museums
    Pescarinis currently CNR (National Research Council) national coordinator of the research “Virtual Heritage: integrated digital technologies for the understanding, and communication of CH through VR systems”. Her presentation will consider the evolution of the concept of virtual museum and of the technology adopted so far, within the Virtual Museum Network (V-MUST.NET) framework. It will address the several types of VR museums created around the world until now and it will try to address open problems and potential further developments in the domain.
  • 2.30 pm Lily Diaz-Kommonen, Head of Research, Media Lab Helsinki, Department of Media, Aalto University, School of Arts, Design and Architecture, Workshop – case : “Finnish Pavillion 1900 Paris World Fair”

2:45 pm 15 minutes break

3:00 pm Doctoral students from Aalto Arts will present their positions (1 slide, 5 minutes each) regarding the virtual museum, sustainability in the context of the current economic crisis, and the role that art and design can play in the revitalization (or revival) of our societies.

The students that will present:

Samir Bhomik (Media Lab)
Mia Muurimäki (Media Lab)
Andrew Paterson (Media Lab)
Ferhat Sen (Media Lab)
Marjukka Vuorisalo (Design)

Following these presentations the floor will be open for a debate session with the audience

Discussion - Closing the Conference


Saturday 13th Oct

Excursion Day has been cancelled due to small turnout.